If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that a claimant will be given in which to file an action.” Lothian v Detroit, 414 Mich 160, 165;
324 NW2d 9 (1982). The application of a statutory period of limitation presents a question of law,
Collins v Comerica Bank, 468 Mich 628, 631; 664 NW2d 713 (2003), and the facts necessary to
resolve this question are present in the record.
Defendants argued that MCL 211.78l required plaintiff to bring his claim within two years
of the foreclosure. Plaintiff responded that the statutory period of limitation in MCL 211.78l was
added by 2020 PA 256 and it was not retroactive. Plaintiff ignores, however, that the then-existing
MCL 211.78l also contained the two-year statutory period of limitation. The then-existing MCL
211.78l(3) stated in full, “An action to recover monetary damages under this section shall not be
brought more than 2 years after a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k.”
In this case, the judgment of foreclosure was entered on April 2, 2018, and plaintiff brought
its claim on April 1, 2021. More than two years elapsed between the judgment of foreclosure and
plaintiff filing its claim. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statutory period of