20221117_C358213_39_358213.Opn.Pdf
[…] Plaintiff did not file its claim until January 6, 2021. We conclude that the trial court properly granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) in favor of defendants because the claim was untimely. Appellant’s claim accrued when it suffered harm, not when it was damaged. See MCL 600.5827 (“The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”). Under the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., if the property is not redeemed by March 31 of the year of foreclosure, all liens are extinguished, and title is vested in the foreclosing governmental unit. MCL 211.78k(5)(c).