If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] holding in Rafaeli. The same logic applies here.
-22-
Legislature amended the GPTA, 2020 PA 256, adding MCL 211.78t, which provided an avenue
for property owners to request surplus proceeds from tax-foreclosure sales of their real properties.
The addition of MCL 211.78t contained references to the amended version of MCL 211.78m, 2020
PA 255, which no longer permitted cities to purchase tax-foreclosed properties for the minimum
bid when claims had been made by the property owners for surplus funds. Instead, when such
claims had been made, the amended version of MCL 211.78m(1) requires the city to pay “the
greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property.”
The Legislature’s addition of MCL 211.78t acknowledged there may be property owners
seeking relief whose interests had been foreclosed, properties sold, and surplus funds kept before
our Supreme Court decided Rafaeli. With respect to such individuals, under MCL 211.78t(1)(b),