If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that its decision in Rafaeli[, 505 Mich at 429], applies retroactively.
(ii) Subject to subparagraph (i), the notice of intention must be
submitted pursuant to subsection (6).
In addition to amending the GPTA to add MCL 211.78t, the Legislature also amended
MCL 211.78m in a manner relevant to the present case, 2020 PA 255. Recall, as discussed above,
that Southfield was able to purchase the subject properties without an auction and for the
“minimum bid,” because of its statutory right of first refusal provided in former MCL 211.78m(1).
Jackson, unpub op at 3. While the new version of MCL 211.78m(1) still provided cities with the
right of first refusal, the process was different if there were claimants for surplus proceeds under
MCL 211.78t. Pertinently, in such a situation, a city “may purchase foreclosed property located
-6-
within that city . . . included in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by paying the
[FGU] the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property.” MCL 211.78m(1)
(emphases added). The amendment of MCL 211.78m did not specifically address whether it
should be applied prospectively or retrospectively.
Subsequently, on February 2, 2021, our Supreme Court entered an order in this case stating,