2 HARSTEIN V. HYATT CORP.
[…] § 778.224.
In addition to gifts, the FLSA exempts the following
from the definition of the “regular rate” of pay:
payments made for occasional periods when
no work is performed due to vacation,
holiday, illness, failure of the employer to
provide sufficient work, or other similar
cause; reasonable payments for traveling
expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an
employee in the furtherance of his
employer’s interests and properly
reimbursable by the employer; and other
similar payments to an employee which are
not made as compensation for his hours of
employment.
29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2) (emphasis added).
29 C.F.R. § 778.224 addresses the “other similar
payments” exclusion, explaining that these payments are
excluded from the regular rate because they “are not made
20 HARSTEIN V. HYATT CORP.
as compensation for [an employee’s] hours of employment.
Such payments do not depend on hours worked, services
rendered, job performance, or other criteria that depend on
the quality or quantity of the employee’s work.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 778.224(a). The regulation provides examples of “other
similar payments,” one of which is “Discounts on employer-
provided retail goods and services, and tuition benefits
(whether paid to an employee, an education provider, or a
student loan program).” Id. § (b)(5). Hyatt’s provision of
free hotel rooms does not “depend on hours worked, services
rendered, job performance, or other criteria that depend on
the quality or quantity of the employee’s work,” and the
complimentary hotel rooms certainly can be characterized as