McPherson v. EF Intercultural Foundation, Inc.
[…] (Chindarah v. Pick Up Stix, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 796, 803 (Chindarah).) Section 206.5 therefore does not preclude an employer and employee from “ ‘compromis[ing] a bona fide dispute over wages.’ ” (Chindarah, at pp. 801, 803 [finding release valid and explaining that, although statutory right to receive overtime is unwaiveable, no statute prevents an employee from releasing “his claim to past overtime wages as part of a executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 183, § 28.) 27 Under section 206, “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition . . . all wages . . . conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled as to any balance claimed.” 38 settlement of a bona fide dispute over those wages”].)