McPherson v. EF Intercultural Foundation, Inc.
[…] We reject EF’s contentions. As the court said, EF’s failure to define its vacation policy was “a problem of proof.” Having concluded EF’s policy was subject to section 227.3—a conclusion we affirm—the court had to determine the amount of vacation time that vested each year as plaintiffs worked. The court’s consideration of the parties’ conduct to determine that amount, where EF’s policy did not expressly provide for it, was proper. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 1655 [“Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary 34 intention.”]; Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 336-337 [absent express agreement, parties’ conduct may evidence their understanding of particular employment terms, which “must be determined from the ‘totality of the circumstances’ ”]; Binder v. Aeta Life Ins. Co.