McPherson v. EF Intercultural Foundation, Inc.
[…] (Owen, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at 21 pp. 464, 471-472; Minnick, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 1002; Boothby, supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at p. 1602.)15 It is unclear, 15 EF and amici rely on McCarther, supra, 48 Cal.4th 104 in support of their contention that section 227.3 does not apply to unlimited vacation policies. There, our Supreme Court held a sick leave policy that provided an uncapped number of paid days off was not subject to section 233 because employees did not “ ‘accrue[ ] increments of compensated leave.’ ” (McCarther, at p. 116.) Section 233 requires employers who provide paid sick leave to allow employees “to use . . . accrued and available sick leave . . . in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement” to care for an ill family member. (§ 233, subd. (a); McCarther, at pp. 110-111.) The statute defines sick leave as “accrued increments of compensated leave.” (§ 233, subd. (b)(3)(A).)