Filed 4/1/20
[…] its own policy judgment that EF should have expressly defined
the amount of vacation plaintiffs could take. We reject EF’s
contentions. As the court said, EF’s failure to define its vacation
policy was “a problem of proof.” Having concluded EF’s policy
was subject to section 227.3—a conclusion we affirm—the court
had to determine the amount of vacation time that vested
each year as plaintiffs worked. The court’s consideration of
the parties’ conduct to determine that amount, where EF’s policy
did not expressly provide for it, was proper. (See, e.g., Civ. Code,
§ 1655 [“Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract
reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to
matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary
34
intention.”]; Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317,
336-337 [absent express agreement, parties’ conduct may
evidence their understanding of particular employment terms,
which “must be determined from the ‘totality of the
circumstances’ ”]; Binder v. Aeta Life Ins. Co. (1999) 75