delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] After the third trial the defense moved for the new trial on the grounds that trial publicity prejudiced the jury. The defense produced evidence purporting to show prejudice in the form of transcribed radio broadcasts aired during the trial. The defense produced no evidence that the jurors heard the radio broadcasts.
Forsyth contends that the District Court erred by granting the State’s motion for a change of venue from Lake County to Flathead County, with a jury selected from Toole County. The State responds that the trial court had discretion under Section 46-13-203, MCA, to return the case to Flathead County. We agree.
The applicable part of the statute reads:
“If the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had, it shall:
“(a) transfer the cause to any other court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which a fair trial may be had;
“(b) direct that a jury be selected in any county where a fair trial may be had and then returned to the county where the prosecution is pending to try the case; or
“(c) take any other action designed to insure that a fair trial may be had.”
After the second trial the parties agreed that a new venue was necessary to insure a fair trial. The State’s motion suggested that Flathead County could provide a fair forum if the jurors were selected from outside Flathead County and Lake County.