dissenting.
[…] That is a question of fact for a jury of Leah’s peers to decide. It is not a decision to be made by the District Court or this Court. Leah presented the District Court with sufficient evidence to withstand summary judgment. She is entitled to a trial on her complaint. That she has *177been thrown out of court and under the bus because of the public duty doctrine is unconscionable.
¶86 Montana’s courts have no business shielding the government or its actors from their own negligence, misconduct, misfeasance, or malfeasance. That is the Legislature’s job. Mont. Const, art. II, §18; §2-9-102, MCA. Montana’s courts have no authority to enact their own tort-relief act by devising exceptions to the rule that “[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties ... except as specifically provided by the legislature.” Section 2-9-102, MCA. The public duty doctrine is simply indefensible from a constitutional standpoint, a statutory standpoint, and a commonsense standpoint.
¶87 I would reverse and remand for a trial. I dissent.
See e.g.