concurs and dissents.
[…] ¶45 It goes without saying that landlords around the state likely have the same or similar provisions in their form leases as those at issue here. Our determination that the inclusion of such clauses renders an entire lease unenforceable may well have dramatic consequences for these landlords, who-until this Opinion is published-will not be on notice that such lease provisions are unlawful.
¶46 Section 70-24-404(l)(a), MCA, provides that a court may refuse to enforce an offending agreement or “enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.” I would pay heed to the statutory suggestion that we enforce the remainder of the contract without the offending provisions, so as “to avoid an unconscionable result,” and I dissent from our refusal to do so.