Bushert v. Hughes
[…] I would thus start appellant’s time to appeal in a case under advisement when a filed-stamped copy of the journal entry is mailed to the appellant. In this case the appellant provided proof that the appealable order was mailed on March 16, 1995. I would thus hold the appeal to be timely. I concur in the Court’s result not to dismiss this appeal, but dissent from the Court’s rationale.

. I would apply § 696.2(A) to controversies where the matter was taken under advisement and one party was directed to prepare the judgment. Section 696.2(A) states that if the journal entry "is not submitted to the court by the party directed to do so within the time prescribed by the court, then any other party may reduce it to writing and submit it to the court.”