DePond v. Gainer
[…] The legislature intended the provision to apply to military service by a judge who had his term of office interrupted, not to all military service, and there is no provision in any state retirement system that provides for military service or its equivalent.25 Section 6 does not even allow for that interpretation in the redrafted form.

The doctrine of beneficial transferability, therefore, takes this military service credit of the Public Employees Retirement System and transfers it to the Judicial Retirement System.

B. Other governmental service

The further massacre of § 51-9-6 deals with the provision allowing judges credit in the retirement system for service as prosecuting attorney in any county. The provision reads as follows:

Provided further, that if a judge of a' court of record has served for a period of not less than ten full years and has made payments into the judges retirement fund as provided in this article for each month during which he served as judge, following the effective date of this section, any portion of time which he had served as prosecuting attorney in any county in this State shall qualify as years of service.

The majority in Dostert held that this provision violated the constitutional prohibition against special legislation and held that language unconstitutional, and therefore deleted the emphasized phrase, totally changing the statute’s meaning. Now Pandora’s box is fully opened, but in order to benefit from the goodies inside, it was necessary to go further, because striking the language “as prosecuting attorney in any county” gave judges credit for prior service only if they had served “in this State,” a meaningless phrase.