DePond v. Gainer
[…] The auditor was attempting to perform an auditory function with respect to the judicial pensions. Such oversight was not permitted by this Court. The majority removed the auditor from all meaningful oversight roles and converted him into a rubber stamp. In his place they put the court appointed administrative director of the Supreme Court. If the auditor should attempt to stray from his perfunctory role, he will be subject to writs of mandamus and personally liable for attorneys’ fees. See majority opin. at 382, n. 33, supra. The governor is also subject to writs of mandamus.

Article VII, Section 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia, when it refers to a court administrator, states as follows: “The Court shall appoint an administrative director to serve at its pleasure at a salary to be fixed by the Court. The administrative director shall, at the direction of the chief justice, prepare and submit a budget for the Court.” Nowhere in the Constitution or the statutes of the State of West Virginia is the administrative director of the Supreme Court given power to administer, through maintenance and certification, the Judicial Retirement System. . That authority had been granted by statute to the auditor and the