I respectfully dissent. In my opinion, the majority misconstrues S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (Supp. 1993) and Powell v. Red Carpet Lounge, 280 S.C. 142, 311 S.E. (2d) 719 (1984). I would affirm the circuit court’s conclusion that possession of “Lucky 8 Line” machines is not unlawful.
Under § 12-21-2710, it is unlawful to possess “[a]ny vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute then goes on to exempt from its general prohibitions four different types of machines including “video games with free play features.” Id. Since § 12-21-2710 is a penal statute, it must be strictly construed against the State and in favor of respondents.