State v. Arbaugh
[…] It alternatively argues that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in granting probation given Mr. Arbaugh’s past rehabilitation programs. We find that the circuit court abused its discretion.6

We first reject the proposition that the Youthful Offender Act, W. Va.Code §§ 25^1-1 to 12, prohibits a circuit court from granting probation under Rule 35(b) after it has revoked a probation it originally granted under the Act. The State cites W. Va.Code § 25-4-6’s language that upon suc-*136eessful completion of the youthful offender program, “the court shall immediately place the offender on probation. In the event the offender’s probation is subsequently revoked, the judge shall impose- the sentence the young adult offender would have originally received had the offender not been committed to the center and subsequently placed on probation.” The State asserts that the language “shall impose the sentence” to support the claim that the legislature’s intent was to prevent any subsequent probation once the original Youthful Offender Act probation is revoked. We must disagree with the State.