State v. Hanner
[…] State v. Boykin, 78 N.C. App. 572, 577, 337 S.E.2d 678, 681-82 (1985); see also Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 67 L. Ed. 2d 275 (1981) (“This policy of lenity means that the Court will not interpret a federal criminal statute so as to increase the penalty that it places on an individual when such an interpretation can be based on no more than a guess as to what Congress intended.” (Quotation omitted)).

Under the plain and unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) the trial court was only authorized to “revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing . . . .” (Emphasis supplied). The trial court erred *144when it altered defendant’s original sentence and sentenced defendant to eight consecutive terms of imprisonment rather than five as imposed in the suspended judgment.