Terry's Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Crown General Contractors, Inc.
[…] Barrett Kays & Assocs., P.A. v. Colonial Bldg. Co., 129 N.C. App. 525, 530, 500 S.E.2d 108, 112 (1998).

III. Unreasonably Refused to Settle

Defendant Alvis argues the evidence does not support the trial court’s finding that he unreasonably refused to settle. Defendant Alvis contends he attempted to resolve the matter in good faith by offering *22plaintiff successive settlements of $1,500.00 and $2,000.00 and he asserted valid defenses against plaintiffs claims. I agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 provides the trial court “may” award a prevailing party a reasonable attorneys’ fee upon a finding there was an “unreasonable refusal ... to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.” An award of attorneys’ fees under this statute is not mandatory and the trial court may only award attorneys’ fees in cases after findings of fact based upon substantial evidence of the losing party’s unreasonable refusal to settle or the failure to assert valid defenses. N.C. Gen.