Terry's Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Crown General Contractors, Inc.
[…] The trial court also failed to make required findings of fact regarding the reasonableness of the attorneys’ fees it awarded. I vote to reverse in part and respectfully dissent.

I. Background

Following a bench trial, the trial court awarded plaintiff $7,921.00 in compensatory damages from defendant Alvis. The trial also awarded plaintiff $17,000.00 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35.

The statute states, in relevant part:

In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys’ fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (emphasis supplied).