Terry's Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Crown General Contractors, Inc.
[…] (quoting West v. Tilley, 120 N.C. App. 145, 151, 461 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1995); United Laboratories, Inc. v. Kuykendall, 102 N.C. App. 484, 494, 403 S.E.2d 104, 111 (1991), aff’d, 335 N.C. 183, 437 S.E.2d 374 (1993)).

The trial court failed to make these required findings of fact and erred by awarding to plaintiff $17,000.00 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35. The statute states, “the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (emphasis supplied).

The trial court “must. . . make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law to allow the reviewing court to determine whether a judgment, and the legal conclusions that underlie it, represent a correct application of the law.” Spicer v.