The Nelson Standard
[…] However, the majority's assigning Nelson to cases of *324off-duty conduct and its own test to on-duty conduct does not justify these departures from Nelson's standard, because the elements dropped are required by the logic of the unemployment compensation statute.
Harm to the Employer
The purpose of the unemployment compensation system is to maintain purchasing power in the economy as well as to relieve hardship. These basic policies should be served, that is, benefits should be granted, except where it is plain that the employee falls outside the broad scope of the statutory scheme. RCW 50.01.010 provides that: "this title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment ..." Therefore, in interpreting the term "misconduct" in RCW 50.20.060(1), the question is whether the employee's conduct is equivalent to a voluntary termination of employment by the employee.