P. v. Moses CA3
[…] Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 604.) 6 Defendant does not identify any such material conflict here. He argues that “the trial court erred in ruling on the motion for a new trial without first conducting a hearing to determine the degree to which this admitted act of misconduct may have infected the jury’s verdicts.” (Italics added.) But he fails to explain how this could have been determined at an evidentiary hearing. Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1150 provides that “[u]pon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly,” but “[n]o evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”