P. v. Moses CA3
[…] Code, § 804, subd. (c)), the prosecution of all those offenses was barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Accordingly, we will reverse defendant‟s eight convictions for unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor and dismiss those charges. 12 V Restitution Fines Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering restitution fines of $12,400 each under Penal Code sections 1202.4 and 1202.45 because the maximum restitution fine that may be imposed under those statutes was $10,000. The People concede the error, and we accept the concession. Under subdivision (b)(1) of Penal Code section 1202.4, the restitution fine “shall be . . . not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)” if the person is convicted of a felony. Under Penal Code section 1202.45, the parole revocation restitution fine must be “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” On remand for resentencing, the trial court must reduce both fines accordingly.