(dissenting).
[…] That section must be read in pari materia with I.C. § 5-219 which provides, inter alia, for the commencement of an action within two years “to recover damages for an injury to the person.” Such an action is not a special case in which a limitation applies, different than the period of two years “after the cause of the action shall have accrued.” The following are notable examples of “special cases”:
1. I.C. § 5-218(4) - “An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake” shall not “be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”
2. I.C. § 5-221 - “Actions on claims against a county which have been rejected by the board of commissioners must be commenced within six months after the first rejection thereof by such board.”