Hall v. Commonwealth
[…] Hall v. Commonwealth

Koontz, C.J.,

with whom Benton, J., joins, dissenting.

To the extent that the majority concludes that Code § 19.2-294 does not apply to multiple convictions for separate offenses arising out of “the same act” where those convictions are obtained in a single trial rather than in successive or subsequent trials, I respectfully dissent.

In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-294 provides: “If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.” (emphasis added).

The General Assembly enacted the original version of Code § 19.2- 294 to remove the apparent hardship manifest in Arrington v. Commonwealth, 87 Va. 96, 12 S.E. 224 (1890), where the Court upheld multiple convictions of separate offenses arising from the same act. See Owens v.