Civil Code section 51, also known as the “Unruh Civil Rights Act” (hereafter section 51) was never intended to apply to the membership decisions of private clubs such as defendant. I do not condone the apparent discrimination in which defendant has engaged. In fact, I find it shortsighted and backward. My personal views, however, are irrelevant. Our judicial role is to apply the law, not to make it. If the statute is to be recast, the Legislature, and not this court, must do so. Because the majority usurps the legislative function and oversteps its judicial role, I am compelled to dissent.
Section 51 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or disability, are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Italics added.)