1. Shortly after certiorari was granted in this action, this court decided Sta
[…] Thus, her amended answer fails to comply with subsections (C), (D), and (F) of the specific pleading requirements of § 16-13-49 (o) (3).4
(b) Because Alford’s amended answer is insufficient, we further hold that the court properly denied Alford’s motion to dismiss the State’s complaint as the 60-day requirement of § 16-13-49 (o) (5) is dependent upon the filing of an answer in strict compliance with the special pleading requirements of § 16-13-49 (o) (3). OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5) states, “[i]f an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.” Only when construed to require a claimant to file a legally sufficient answer is this provision consistent with the legislative intent in enacting § 16-13-49, to provide for the prompt disposition of property subject to forfeiture and protect the interests of innocent property owners, State of