Wayne County Treasurer v. Westhaven Manor Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n
[…] Draprop Corp v City of Ann Arbor, 247 Mich App 410, 415; 636 NW2d 787 (2001). The rules of statutory interpretation apply equally to the interpretation of court rules. In re KH, 469 Mich 621, 628; 677 NW2d 800 (2004).

In general, subject-matter jurisdiction has been defined as a court’s power to hear and determine a cause or matter. Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 36; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). The circuit court has “original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law ....” Const 1963, art 6, § 13. Further, MCL 600.605 provides:

Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.

Thus, circuit courts are presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction unless jurisdiction is expressly prohibited or given to another court by constitution or statute.