Wayne County Treasurer v. Westhaven Manor Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n
[…] And the circuit court stated that it did not make specific findings with regard to the Westhaven parcel as required in MCL 211.78k(5)(f). We believe that, in such a circumstance, the circuit court retains jurisdiction over the foreclosure matter and, under MCR 2.612(C), retains the ability to modify or vacate the judgment or order it issued pursuant to an invalid proceeding after finding that an interested party whose rights were adversely affected by the judgment order was not afforded minimum due process.

*294The minority would apparently reject such a conclusion given its reading of MCL 211.78k(6) and (7). MCL 211.78k(6), provides:

Fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid within 21 days after the entry of judgment shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property. The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7). [Emphasis added.]

MCL 211.78k(7) provides that a “person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals.”

The minority would conclude that these provisions, when read together, mandate that only this Court may hold invalid the foreclosing governmental unit’s absolute title to the property.