Wayne County Treasurer v. Westhaven Manor Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n
[…] Respondents have not properly preserved or presented any meritorious claim that they were denied their constitutional rights to due process, and the record does not indicate that respondents’ minimum due process rights were violated. Republic Bank v Genesee Co Treasurer, 471 Mich 732; 690 NW2d 917 (2005); Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condo Ass'n, 463 Mich 420; 617 NW2d 536 (2000).

II. ANALYSIS

The majority validates the circuit court’s jurisdiction by relying on the requirement of MCL 211.78i(2) that the owner of a property interest subject to foreclosure be provided minimum due process protection. I agree with the majority that MCL 211.78i(2) indicates that proceedings may be invalidated under the GPTA if “the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is [not] accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.” Id. However, the record does not indicate that respondents’ mini*302mum due process rights under the state and federal constitutions were violated, and consequently the circuit court cannot rely on MCL 211.78i(2) to invalidate proceedings.