Wayne County Treasurer v. Westhaven Manor Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n
[…] Although not addressed by the majority, there are a number of arguments advanced by respondents that are without legal merit. Respondents argue that MCL 211.78k(6) does not bar the circuit court from considering a postjudgment motion under MCR 2.612(C) because the GPTA does not explicitly divest the circuit court of jurisdiction. Although a statute divesting a circuit court of jurisdiction is to be strictly construed, the divesture of jurisdiction can be accomplished under a clear mandate of law. Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 645; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). While MCL 211.78k(6) does not expressly state the circuit court is barred from considering postjudgment motions, it does state that “[t]he foreclosing governmental unit’s title ... shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7).” This language plainly provides that a circuit court cannot order RE/MAX’s title to the West-haven parcel invalidated, regardless whether the case is considered as one on a postjudgment motion.