State v. Brown
[…] Id. On these points, we agree. I would begin the inquiry, however, by looking first at the applicability and scope of the rules of evidence, in order to determine whether an exception exists with respect to Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4).

¶ 97. Wisconsin Stat. § 901.01 provides the scope of the rules of evidence in general, and specifies that chapters 901 to 911 "govern proceedings in the courts of the state of Wisconsin except as provided in ss. 911.01 and 972.11." Section 911.01(1) clearly states that the rules of evidence "apply to the courts of the state of Wisconsin... in the proceedings and to the extent hereinafter set forth except as provided in s. 972.11." Section 911.01(2) provides that the rules of evidence "apply generally to proceedings in civil and criminal actions."