Maki v. City of East Tawas
[…] It has not been asserted that the operation of the city dump constituted the exercise of a proprietary (see footnote 16) rather than a governmental function. See Curry v. City of Highland Park (1928), 242 Mich 614.

“No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”

I agree with the majority in rejecting the defendant’s contention that the first sentence of art 4, § 24, as well as the second sentence, is modified by the following clause added to the second sentence in the 1963 Constitution: “as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”

The convention comment states , that the 1963 Constitution was “a revision combining parts of §§21 and 22, art 5, of the present [1908] *127Constitution. No substantive change is involved.” See United States Gypsum Company v.