concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
[…] Thus, because Code § 19.2-271 disqualifies individuals who would otherwise be competent to testify, the statute should be narrowly construed against the disqualification of the witness and in favor of the admissibility of evidence. See Bennett, 236 Va. at 456, 374 S.E.2d at 309; see also Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. Bowers, 181 Va. 542, 546, 25 S.E.2d 361, 362 (1943) (“While this statute has its useful purposes it is in derogation of the common law, and, therefore, must be strictly construed.”).
Code § 19.2-271 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.
ij: í¡í s¡c
... Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any judge ... who is the victim of a crime, shall not be incompetent solely because of his office to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding arising out of the crime.
According to the plain language of Code § 19.2-271, a judge is therefore only incompetent to testify about a “matter” that “came before him in the course of his official duties.”