Ghameshlouy v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 620, 626, 496 S.E.2d 117, 120 (1998), this Court held a convenience store parking lot situated across from a school represented a place open to the public. We found important that nothing showed the “location was blocked, closed, or in any way inaccessible to the public.” Id. We also noted persons “had full access to the property ... with no interruption from the owners of the establishment.” Id.

Also relevant here is Code § 9.1-138, which defines the “general public” as “individuals who have access to areas open to all and not restricted to any particular class of the community.” Thus, an area open to the general public must provide access to anyone without restriction to discrete parts of the community. Id.