Ghameshlouy v. Commonwealth
[…] We conclude that, in the unusual circumstances of this case, the Court of Appeals erred in foreclosing Moore’s right to defend the decision of the panel that had ruled in his favor, and will accordingly reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals sitting en banc.

Id. at 756, 668 S.E.2d at 155. In determining that the Commonwealth had acquiesced to a decision on the merits of the issue, Moore emphasized the statutory preference for a decision on the merits:

Code § 17.1-402(D) provides that the Court of Appeals sitting en banc “shall consider and decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by any panel or of the full court.” This language indicates clear preference for the prompt and final disposition of appellate cases on the mer*76its, when that can be done without interfering with the orderly administration of justice.

Id. at 755, 668 S.E.2d at 154-55.