dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, pro*188cess, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.11
Article VIII, § 3 also gave us “general supervisory control” over the judiciary, and gave the Chief Justice the power temporarily to move judges from circuit to circuit as needed. However, Article VIII, § 3 contains no statement that the Court’s power to make procedural law excludes the legislature from the area.
W. Va. Const., Art VIII, § 8„ on the other hand, gives this Court the power to make rules regulating the judiciary and the legal profession, and states that such rules supercede any conflicting statutes:
Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof_ When rules herein authorized are prescribed, adopted and promulgated, they shall supersede all laws and parts of laws in conflict therewith, and such laws shall be and become of no further force or effect to the extent of such conflict, [emphasis added].