dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] Thus, as the ebb and flow of judicial lawmaking power (i.e. ebbtide under the Provisions of Oxford to flowtide under the Statute of Westminster II) amply demonstrate, legislatures have had authority from ancient times to restrict or permit the growth of the une-nacted, judge-made common law.
West Virginia has affirmatively adopted a system of common law with legislative supremacy. W. Va. Const., Art. VIII, § 13, states:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this State as are in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and *186continue the law of this State until altered or repealed by the legislature.6
W.Va.Code, 2-1-1 [1880], provides:
The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to the principles of the constitution of this state, shall continue in force within the same, except in those respects wherein it was altered by the general assembly of Virginia before the twentieth day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-three, or has been, or shall be, altered by the Legislature of this state.7
In Seagraves v. Legg, 147 W.Va. 331, 127 5.E.2d 605 (1962), a wife sued for loss of consortium of her husband, a cause of action which did not exist at common law, and had not been provided by statute. The Court looked at cases from other states, but then made one crucial observation:
Apparently these states do not have the same constitutional and statutory provisions as West Virginia, and are not committed by their constitution and statutory law to follow the common law unless it is changed, altered or repealed by the legislature, as is West Virginia. [Citations omitted].
Id., 147 W.Va. at 336, 127 S.E.2d at 607. After examining the common law and giving the constitutional and statutory authority binding this State thereto, we succinctly stated: