dissenting.
[…] Upon finding no reasonable justification for applying and relying on § 62.201 or overturning Hernandez, and finding no waiver of a jury trial, I refuse to engage in a creative review of the issue in favor of the State and respectfully dissent to the majority’s disposition of the case.
MEYERS and MANSFIELD, JJ„ join..Any further reference to articles will be the articles of the Code of Criminal Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
.V.T.C.A. Gov’t Code, § 62.201 provides: "The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.” Any further reference to sections will be the sections of the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.
.Article 3100 provided that "the jury in the district courts shall be composed of twelve men; but the parties may by consent agree, in a particular case, to try with a less number.”