dissenting.
[…] How likely was it that on consideration of written analy-ses, any of the five members of the Court who voted to hastily issue a judgment would change his or her mind and correspondingly, his or her vote?
II
Doe contends that she has demonstrated as a matter of law one of the three grounds under section 33.003(i) of the Family Code that would entitle her to proceed with an abortion without notifying a parent. Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(i). It is her position that she is “mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents.” Id. The trial court was unpersuaded and ruled against her. The court of appeals affirmed that judgment.