OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Discretionary review by the Court of Criminal Appeals is not a matter of right, but of sound judicial discretion.”
. Article 44.01, V.A.C.C.P., now provides:
“The State shall have no right of appeal in criminal actions. However, this statute shall not be construed to prevent the State from petitioning the Court of Criminal Appeals to review a decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case, on its own motion.”
.Article 44.45(b), V.A.C.C.P., now provides in pertinent part:
“(b) The Court of Criminal Appeals may review decisions of the court of appeals upon a petition for review.
“(1) The State or a defendant in a case may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals in that case.”