OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Because of the congested docket of this Court, the people of Texas voted in 1980 to amend the State’s Constitution to create an intermediate level of appellate review in criminal cases. This amendment to Texas Constitution Article V, Sections 5 and 6 (effective September 1, 1981), transformed the courts of civil appeals into the courts of appeals, broadened their intermediate appellate jurisdiction to include criminal as well as civil appeals and modified the juris*118diction of the Court of Criminal Appeals.2 Under Texas Constitution, Article V, Section 5 (1981), the appeals of all criminal cases, other than death penalty cases, are directed to the courts of appeal. The section also provides that:
“... In addition, the Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, review a decision of a Court of Appeals in a criminal case as provided by law. Discretionary review by the Court of Criminal Appeals is not a matter of right, but of sound judicial discretion.... ” (Emphasis added)
In order to implement the jurisdictional changes provided in the constitutional amendment, Senate Bill 265, containing a number of statutory amendments, was passed.