OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Because we find that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing appellant’s convic*119tion because of fundamental error in the jury charge, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed and remanded for consideration of appellant’s other grounds of error.
. Article V, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution provides:
“The State shall have no right of appeal in criminal cases.”
. For a complete discussion see, Dally & Brock-way, “Changes in Appellate Review in Criminal Cases Following the 1980 Constitutional Amendment:, 13 St. Mary’s Law Journal 211 (1981).
. Article 4.04, Section 2, V.A.C.C.P., in pertinent part, now provides:
“... In addition, the Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its own motion, with or without a petition for discretionary review being filed by one of the parties, review any decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case. Discretionary review by the Court of Criminal Appeals is not a matter of right, but of sound judicial discretion.”
. Article 44.01, V.A.C.C.P., now provides:
“The State shall have no right of appeal in criminal actions.