2023 IL App (2d) 220288
[…] People v. Hanna, 207 Ill.
2d 486, 497 (2003). The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute, which
will be given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Tucker, 167 Ill. 2d 431, 435 (1995); People
v. Bole, 155 Ill. 2d 188, 197 (1993). Statutes are read as a whole, so that interpretation of a statute’s
language does not render any part meaningless or superfluous and its words and phrases are
construed in light of other relevant provisions of the statute. People v. Ellis, 199 Ill. 2d 28, 39
(2002); In re Detention of Stanbridge, 2012 IL 112337, ¶ 70.
¶ 25 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“(a) A person commits threatening a public official or human service provider when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public
official or human service provider by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or human service
provider or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of
immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint[.]
***
(b) For purposes of this Section:
(1) ‘Public official’ means a person who is elected to office in accordance with a
statute or who is appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and
-8-
2023 IL App (2d) 220288
duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of
its political subdivisions or in the case of an elective office any person who has filed the
required documents for nomination or election to such office. ‘Public official’ includes a
duly appointed assistant State’s Attorney, assistant Attorney General, or Appellate
Prosecutor; a sworn law enforcement or peace officer; a social worker, caseworker,
attorney, or investigator employed by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services,
the Department of Human Services, the Department of Children and Family Services, or
the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission; or an assistant public guardian, attorney,
social worker, case manager, or investigator employed by a duly appointed public
guardian.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i), (b)(1) (West 2020).
¶ 26 The Probation and Probation Officers Act (Act) (730 ILCS 110/0.01 et seq. (West 2020))
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Ҥ 9b. For the purposes of this Act, the words and phrases described in this Section