I concur in the judgment reached by the Court in the opinion authored by Justice McCullough. As Justice McCullough notes:
[…] **830Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, we conclude that there is evidence in the record to support a finding by the circuit court that Western did not prove that the Commissioner overvalued the refinery's machinery and tools in the January 1, 2010 and January 1, 2011 assessments. Because the burden of proof rested with Western, this failure of proof means that the assessment must stand.
JUSTICE McCLANAHAN, with whom JUSTICE MIMS and JUSTICE KELSEY join, dissenting.
The Commissioner exceeded her statutory authority under Code § 58.1-3503 by imposing arbitrary tax assessments upon Western's refinery machinery and tools. The statute does require that such tangible personal property be "valued by a means of a percentage or percentages of original cost." Code § 58.1-3503(A)(17). But the method for establishing the percentage must "reasonably be expected to determine actual fair market value." Code § 58.1-3503(B).