Pocono Mountain School District v. Pennsylvania Department of Education
[…] The CSL empowers and thus requires a chartering school district to be diligent in fulfilling its obligations in order to protect the quality and integrity of the public education funded by the Commonwealth and its taxpayers. The result of the School District’s failure to do so here is further harm to teachers who not only lost their jobs with the closure of their school, but may now be denied credit for time worked, because the School District has successfully argued before this Court that the Department of Education is unable to redirect Commonwealth appropriations as authorized by Section 8327.

. Section 8327(b)(1), 24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(1), provides:

To facilitate the payment of amounts due from any employer to the fund through the State Treasurer and to permit the exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund from the amount of any moneys due to any employer on account of any appropriation for schools or other purposes amounts equal to the employer and pickup contributions which an employer is required to pay to the fund, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the employer. Such amount shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund.

. Section 8531, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8531, provides:

Statutory interest charges payable, the maintenance of reserves in the fund, and the payment of all annuities and other benefits granted by the board under the provisions of this part are hereby made obligations of the Commonwealth.