Pocono Mountain School District v. Pennsylvania Department of Education
[…] Moreover, pursuant to Section 8531 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8531, the Commonwealth is the ultimate guarantor of PSERS contributions.21 read Section 8327 as a payment mechanism intended to facilitate the Commonwealth’s obligation as guarantor. Further, the funds subject to payment to PSERS under Section 8327(b) are Commonwealth funds, not money from the general fund of a school district. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8327(b)(2) (Secretary of Education and State Treasurer shall deduct “from any funds appropriated to the Department of Education for basic education of the chartering school district of a charter school” amount equal to employer and pick-up contributions to PSERS Fund, which charter school has failed to contribute) (emphasis added).