Braylon Seifert v. Kay M. Balink, M.D.
[…] Wagner v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 65 Wis. 2d 243, 249, 222 N.W.2d 652 (1974).

Wagner, 65 Wis. 2d at 249.

The circuit court granted a motion in limine to prohibit Braylon's counsel from analogizing medical negligence to the failure of a driver to follow the rules of the road.

The circuit court also noted, "We have to remember that the juror's [sic] don't even know what regular negligence is, probably. They weren't instructed on regular negligence. . . . They were given one instruction."

Seifert, 364 Wis. 2d 692, ¶ 40.

Seifert, 364 Wis. 2d 692, ¶ 46.

Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides:

Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

Discretionary reversals based on a miscarriage of justice are appropriate when this court "determine [s] to a substantial degree of probability that a different result was likely to be produced on retrial." State v. Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d 681, 741, 370 N.W.2d 745 (1985).