Braylon Seifert v. Kay M. Balink, M.D.
[…] 1—1 1—1

¶ 180. In this medical malpractice case, the defense seeks to exclude the testimony of a medical doctor who is board certified in obstetrics and gynecology, who has delivered thousands of babies over three decades and confronted dozens of instances of shoulder dystocia, who taught medical students and residents in a clinical capacity for four years at the University of California, San Diego, and who served as chairman of the OB/GYN department at a hospital for 20 years, arguing that this expert cannot meet the Daubert standard as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 907.02. The above expertise is directly on point with the claim made here.

f 181. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) requires, for the admission of expert testimony: (1) that "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue"; (2) that the expert witness "testify [ing] thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise" is "qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education"; (3) that the expert testimony is "based upon sufficient facts or data"; (4) that the expert testimony is "the product of