Braylon Seifert v. Kay M. Balink, M.D.
[…] If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).

*649¶ 282. On the objective criterion, Dr. Wener may testify if his opinions are "based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case." Id. With respect to the subjective criterion, he must be "qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education." Id.

1

¶ 283. I have already addressed the objective criterion—it is the standard of medical care.