MAY 02, 2013
[…] contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
RCW 49.52.070
The Webbs next take issue with the trial court's application ofRCW 49.52.070,
specifically its finding that IDA and its officers willfully withheld wages with intent to
deprive. RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW
49.52.050(1) and (2)." The relevant provision is RCW 49.52.050(2), which makes it
illegal to "[w ]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee" fail to pay "any part of his
or her wages." In such case, they shall be liable "for twice the amount of the wages
unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit
and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." RCW 49.52.070.
7
No.30245-8-III
Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
'''The question of whether the employer willfully withheld money owed ... is a
question of fact; our review is limited to whether there was substantial evidence to uphold
the court's decision.'" Wash. State Nurses Ass 'n v.