MAY 02, 2013
[…] The exception to RCW 49.48.030's
fee shifting provisions only applies when the employee recovers as much as or less than
what the employer admits to owing: "PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the
employer to be owing for said wages or salary." RCW 49.48.030. The statute does not
contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
RCW 49.52.070
The Webbs next take issue with the trial court's application ofRCW 49.52.070,
specifically its finding that IDA and its officers willfully withheld wages with intent to
deprive. RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW
49.52.050(1) and (2)." The relevant provision is RCW 49.52.050(2), which makes it
illegal to "[w ]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee" fail to pay "any part of his
or her wages." In such case, they shall be liable "for twice the amount of the wages