MAY 02, 2013
[…] costs under RCW 49.48.030.
The Webbs also argue Ms. Wolf was not entitled to fees and costs under this
statute because she received a judgment for less than what she claimed was owed. At
trial, Ms. Wolf demanded the $30,000, plus the additional $30,000 that Mr. Webb
allegedly promised during her exit interview, but Ms. Wolf did not obtain the full amount
6
No. 30245-8-111
Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
requested. However, the plain language of the statute requires payment and fees without
reference to the amount demanded by the employee. The exception to RCW 49.48.030's
fee shifting provisions only applies when the employee recovers as much as or less than
what the employer admits to owing: "PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the
employer to be owing for said wages or salary." RCW 49.48.030. The statute does not
contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
RCW 49.52.070