MAY 02, 2013
[…] Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d
152, 161,961 P.2d 371 (1998». "The burden falls on the employer to show the bona fide
dispute exception applies." Id.
The Webbs argue three payment issues were "fairly debatable." They contend that
bona fide disputes existed over (1) Ms. Wolfs employment status, (2) the fonn of
compensation owed, and (3) the amount owed.
Regarding the first issue, Ms. Wolf must be a current or former employee in order
to bring a claim under RCW 49.52.050 and .070. These statutes use the same meaning of
8
No.30245-8-III
Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
"employee" as that found in RCW 49.12.005(4).2 It states: "'Employee' means an
employee who is employed in the business of the employee's employer whether by way
of manual labor or otherwise." Thus, RCW 49.52.070's provisions for fees, costs, and
doubling of damages do not apply if there is a bona fide dispute "over whether an
employment relationship exists." Schilling, 136 Wn.2d at 161.
The Webbs contend that IDA's president, Mr. Richey, did not have authority to
hire Ms.