Affirmed by published opinion. Judge Niemeyer wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge Agee joined. Judge King wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] The remaining 1% consists of land for which Alcoa, when it began acquiring title to the riverbed, could find no owner. The district court found that Alcoa met its burden of proving title to this remaining 1% under adverse possession.
*155North Carolina’s law of adverse possession requires a claimant to show “actual, open, hostile, exclusive, and continuous possession of the land claimed for the prescriptive period [of 30 years] ... under known and visible lines and boundaries.” Merrick v. Peterson, 143 N.C.App. 656, 548 S.E.2d 171, 176 (2001); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-35(1) (“The State will not sue any person for ... any real property ... by reason of the right or title of the State to the same ... [w]hen the person in possession thereof ... has been in the adverse possession thereof for thirty years ... ”). Here, there can be little dispute that Alcoa has satisfied these requirements. For more than 50 years, Alcoa has openly acted as the sole owner of the riverbed in every respect, controlling access to it and constructing and maintaining facilities on it.