dissenting:
[…] This legal error mandates a summary vacatur of the Summary Judgment Order.14
c.
Finally, the Summary Judgment Order erroneously awarded judgment to Alcoa Power on the basis of the doctrine of adverse possession. The district court erred because, as explained above, the Yadkin River and its riverbeds are held in trust— under the public trust doctrine — for the people of North Carolina. And public trust land in North Carolina simply cannot— under state law — be acquired by way of adverse possession. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 (“Title to real property held by the State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession.”). Like the MTA, adverse possession is “antithetical to the public trust doctrine.” See Amicus Curiae Br. of Law Professors 14. Put simply, the public trust doctrine and the foregoing statutory mandate readily settle the adverse possession issue.