dissenting:
[…] Although interesting, General Greene's innovative use of his wagons and boats against Charles Cornwallis and the British had nothing to do with whether the Yadkin River was navigable. In fact, General Greene was primarily interested in reaching and crossing the Dan River (in the Roanoke River Basin) — not navigating or fording the Yadkin.
. Additionally, the Summary Judgment Order erroneously concluded that the open possession exception of the MTA was inapplicable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-3(3) (protecting "Mights, estates, interests, claims or charges of any person who is in present, actual and open possession of the real property so long as such person is in such possession”). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to North Carolina, the district court erred for two reasons. First, the State never conceded that its interests in the disputed 45-mile segment was non-possessory.