People v. Hyde
[…] ¶ 22 With this legal backdrop in mind, we now consider whether the warrantless blood draw conducted while Hyde was unconscious violated the Fourth Amendment.

B. The Blood Draw Was Constitutional

¶ 23 By choosing to drive in the state of Colorado, Hyde gave his statutory consent to chemical testing in the event that law enforcement officers found him unconscious and had probable cause to believe he *968was guilty of DUI.2 § 42-4-1301.1(1) (“Any person who drives any motor vehicle ... throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such person’s consent to the provisions of [the Expressed Consent Statute].”).

¶ 24 Hyde’s statutory consent also satisfied the consent exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement.3 This conclusion flows from recent Supreme Court precedent.