People v. Hyde
[…] We therefore conclude that in the circumstances presented here, the blood draw was constitutional. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s suppression order.

JUSTICE EID concurs in the judgment, and CHIEF JUSTICE RICE and JUSTICE COATS join in the concurrence in the judgment.

., Though Colorado’s statute is phrased in terms of "expressed consent,” its language and effect are similar to "implied consent” laws in other states. Compare § 42-4-1301.1 (Colorado's Expressed Consent Statute), with Mo, Rev. Stat. § 577.020 (2016) (Missouri's implied consent law), and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227b (2016) (Connecticut's implied consent law).

. We recognize that section 42-4-1301.1(8) does not explicitly mention probable cause. But it mandates that "[a]ny person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to determine the alcohol or drug content of the person's blood ... as provided in this section.” § 42-4-1301.1(8) (emphasis added). We read "as provided in this section” to incorporate the probable cause requirement contained in section 42-4-1301.1(5), which states: "The tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in violation of [the prohibitions on DUI]....” The People do not dispute the existence of this probable cause requirement. Hyde does not now challenge the trial court's factual determination that there was probable cause to believe that he was driving under the influence,

. While we reach this conclusion in the unconscious-driver situation presented here, we do not intend to suggest that a law enforcement officer may forcibly conduct a blood draw on any driver who has revoked his or her statutory consent by refusing to submit to a blood-alcohol test—in fact, the Expressed Consent Statute forbids forced draws, except when there is probable cause to believe the driver has committed one of a limited number of enumerated crimes. § 42-4-1301.1(3) ("No law enforcement officer shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed criminally negligent homicide ..., vehicular homicide .... assault in the third degree ..., or vehicular assault ..., and the person is refusing to take or to complete [a test]....”).

.In Birchfield, the Court briefly touched on the problem of securing BAC evidence from unconscious drivers, noting that "the police may apply for a warrant if need be.”