People v. Hyde
[…] Id.

¶ 42 Applying this reasoning here, the defendants’ arguments in the three eases before us must fail. In this case, Hyde emphasizes that he was unconscious at the time and was incapable of consenting to the blood draw at the time it was performed. But in light of Birchfield, his consent is implied from the context of driving. In particular, section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) states that “[a] person who drives a motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of the person’s breath or blood ... when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis added). Further, in the case of the unconscious driver such as Hyde, the driver is not “requested and directed” to take the test, but rather “shall be tested.” § 42-4-1301.1(8).