State v. Conner
[…] The two-prong standard for postverdict review of a charging document requires
the court to examine (1) whether there is "at least some language in the information
4
No.30344-6-III
State v. Conner
giving notice of the allegedly missing element(s)," and (2) ifthe language is unclear,
whether the defendant demonstrated that "actual prejudice resulted from inartful or vague
language." Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106.
In criminal cases where there has been a special allegation and evidence
establishing that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the
commission of the crime, RCW 9.94A.825 allows a jury to find by special verdict
whether or not the defendant "was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the
commission of the crime." A pistol, revolver, or any other firearm is included in the term
deadly weapon for purposes of the deadly weapon special verdict. RCW 9.94A.825.
Mr. Conner contends that the language in the information fails to clearly give