...... (")
[…] the petition on the Board. The trial court dismissed the petition because
Northwest failed to timely serve the agency that issued the decision being
appealed, the Board. The court denied Northwest's subsequent motion for
reconsideration. Northwest appeals.
ANALYSIS
This appeal presents one issue: can a party appealing a final order of an
administrative agency "substantially comply" with the statutory service
requirements for a petition for judicial review with late service? We review this
question of law de novo 3 and answer the question no.
RCW 34.05.510 through RCW 34.05.598 provide the exclusive method for
obtaining judicial review of decisions of the Board done at a formal hearing 4
RCW 34.05.542(2) requires that a petition seeking judicial review of an agency
action "be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney
general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order."
2
Northwest served the Board only after receiving notice that the
Department intended to file a motion to dismiss because the Board had not been
served.
3
Lenca v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 148 Wn. App. 565, 575, 200 P.3d 281 (2009).
4
Sprint Spectrum, LP v. Dep't of Revenue, 156 Wn. App. 949, 954, 235