Cf. Hooks v. Workman , 689 F.3d 1148 , 1208 (10th Cir. 2012) ("We therefore grant the writ with respect to Mr. Hooks's sentence, subject to the condition that the State of Oklahoma resentence him within a reasonable time.").
Oklahoma law outlines three possible sentencing options for a person convicted of murder in the first degree: death, imprisonment for life without parole, or imprisonment for life. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9 (A). Where, as here, the State seeks imposition of the death penalty, Oklahoma law requires the trial court to "conduct a separate sentencing proceeding" before a jury. 3 Id. § 701.10(A). At this separate sentencing proceeding, "evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the [statutory] aggravating circumstances." Id. § 701.10(C). In order for the jury at the separate sentencing proceeding to recommend a sentence of death, Oklahoma law requires the jury to make two related findings of fact.