Farmers State Bank v. Sponaugle
[…] Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr ., 4th Dist. Scioto No. 03CA2922, 2004-Ohio-2769, 2004 WL 1189125 ("OSU is correct in noting that non-final, interlocutory orders are not capable of execution."); Profancik v. Short's Athletic Club, Inc. , 9th Dist. Wayne No. 2744-M, 1998 WL 887226 (Dec. 16, 1998) (trial court's entry of default judgment, which did not dispose of all claims against defendant and did not include Civ.R. 54(B) certification, was not a final appealable order and, thus, was not capable of execution through garnishment).

{¶ 29} The Sponaugles further claim that R.C. 2329.09 specifically requires a final appealable order in order for the trial court to order the sale of foreclosed property. R.C. 2329.09 provides, in part: "The writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 30} We agree that the Sponaugles cannot be judgment debtors absent a final judgment.