State v. Lazaro Ozuna
[…] By reintroducing the circuit court into the expunction process after the DOC has issued its certificate of discharge, the majority unequivocally, yet sub silencio, overrules Hemp, 359 Wis. 2d 320.4

C

¶ 51. In overruling Hemp, the majority creates confusion for circuit courts and litigants alike.

*29¶ 52. It is now unclear what will happen when a certificate of discharge is issued. Will it trigger expunction — as the plain language of the statute requires? See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(lm)(b) ("a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record . . . ." (emphasis added)).

¶ 53. Or will the court opt to review it — in clear violation of the Hemp holding?