2017 WI 64
[…] See id., ¶30. DOC policy is in accord with this understanding.
Its Electronic Case Reference Manual requires that, "[w]ithin 10
days following the discharge date, the agent shall forward
information to the court indicating whether or not the eligible
offender has successfully completed probation." Wisconsin DOC
Electronic Case Reference Manual, Procedures Prior to Discharge:
Expungement, § .04 (effective May 1, 2015) (available at
http://doc.helpdocsonline.com/case-closing/transition/status-
change).
8
No. 2015AP1877-CR
record"). In Hemp, we held that Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b)
provides for a "self-executing" expungement process, in which
"the detaining or probationary authority must forward the
certificate of discharge to the court of record upon the
individual defendant's successful completion of his sentence and
at that point the process of expungement is self-executing."
Hemp, 359 Wis. 2d 320, ¶25 (emphasis added). The terms of the
statute provide that this self-executing process is triggered
only "[u]pon successful completion of the sentence," as the
statute defines that term in § 973.015(1m)(b). "In construing