2017 WI 64
[…] no longer is it the probation agent that exclusively determines
whether an offender has successfully completed probation. By
reintroducing the circuit court into the expunction process
after the DOC has issued its certificate of discharge, the
majority unequivocally, yet sub silencio, overrules Hemp, 359
Wis. 2d 320.4
C
¶51 In overruling Hemp, the majority creates confusion for
circuit courts and litigants alike.
¶52 It is now unclear what will happen when a certificate
of discharge is issued. Will it trigger expunction——as the
plain language of the statute requires? See Wis. Stat.
§ 973.015(1m)(b) ("a certificate of discharge which shall be
forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect
of expunging the record . . . ." (emphasis added)).
¶53 Or will the court opt to review it——in clear violation
of the Hemp holding? See Hemp, 359 Wis. 2d 320, ¶32 ("the
forwarding of the certificate of discharge to the circuit court
4
Recently, 2017 A.B. 331 was introduced in the Wisconsin
Legislature to amend Wis.