2017 WI 64
[…] been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
conditions of probation. Upon successful completion
of the sentence the detaining or probationary
authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which
shall be forwarded to the court of record and which
shall have the effect of expunging the record.
Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b).
6
No. 2015AP1877-CR
sentence if [1] the person has not been convicted of a
subsequent offense and, if on probation, [2] the probation has
not been revoked and [3] the probationer has satisfied the
conditions of probation." § 973.015(1m)(b) (emphasis added).
"If a probationer satisfies these three criteria, he has earned
expungement, and is automatically entitled to expungement of the
underlying charge." Hemp, 359 Wis. 2d 320, ¶23.
¶13 We emphasize that, in order to be entitled to
expungement, the probationer must meet all three of the
statutory criteria, including satisfying "all the conditions of
probation." Id., ¶22. Because the three criteria are distinct,