I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This is so because a person's statutory entitlement to expunge*13ment depends not on whether the court receives a particular notice from DOC, but on whether the probationer meets all of the statutory criteria for the "successful completion of the sentence." See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(lm)(b) (providing that only "[u]pon successful completion of the sentence" shall a DOC-forwarded certificate of discharge "have the effect of expunging the record"). In Hemp, we held that Wis. Stat. § 973.015(lm)(b) provides for a "self-executing" ex-pungement process, in which "the detaining or probationary authority must forward the certificate of discharge to the court of record upon the individual defendant's successful completion of his sentence and at that point the process of expungement is self-executing." Hemp, 359 Wis. 2d 320, ¶ 25 (emphasis added). The terms of the statute provide that this self-executing process is triggered only "[u]pon successful completion of the sentence," as the statute defines that term in § 973.015(lm)(b).