State v. Hemp
[…] Nowhere in the statute is there a whiff of a suggestion that Hemp has the laboring oar in this procedure. According to the statute, after "[a] person has successfully completed the sentence," "the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record." See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) (emphasis added). The statute says absolutely nothing about the person who has successfully completed his sentence taking any affirmative action to obtain the expungement. See § 973.015.

¶ 21. Indeed, the statute clearly states that the "detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record." See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) (emphasis added). The use of the word "shall" is a strong indication that the legislature was directing the detaining or probationary authority to both issue a certificate of discharge and forward same to the court. See Rotfeld v. DNR, 147 Wis. 2d 720, 726, 434 N.W.2d 617 (Ct. App. 1988) (The word "may" in a statute generally allows for the exercise of discretion, as opposed to the word "shall," which indicates mandatory action.). This interpretation was recognized in State v. Matasek, 2013 WI App 63, 348 Wis. 2d 243, 831 N.W.2d 450, a recent case cited by *159the Majority. In Matasek, this court, interpreting § 973.015, concluded that it is the detaining or probationary authority's duty to issue the certificate of discharge and forward it to the court:

Subsection (2) states, "Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record." Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2). Subsection (2) directs the detaining or probationary authority, not the court, to take action upon completion of the offender's sentence.

Matasek, 348 Wis. 2d 243, ¶ 10 (emphasis added). This holding contradicts the Majority's position that Hemp had to take action.