Deputy Weber also observed that when Childs “began to walk towards the back of the car [he] had his left hand on the vehicle to keep his balance.” Childs performed poorly on several field tests for sobriety, missing heel-to-toe steps and counting the number thirteen twice. At the police station, Childs consented to. a urine test, which revealed the presence of sixty-two nanograms per milliliter of a nonimpairing metabolite of marijuana, ll-nor-9-carboxy-delta-tetrahydrocannabinol (Carboxy-THC).1
Childs was charged with operating while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (2014) (operating while under the influence of drugs) and (c) (operating a motor vehicle while “any amount of a controlled substance is present in the .-.. person’s blood or urine”). Childs filed a motion to dismiss, arguing he could not be convicted under section 321J.2 based solely on the presence of a nonimpairing metabolite of marijuana in his urine.