He does not argue on- appeal that the statute as interpreted in Comried is unconstitutional.
*183Iowa Code section 321 J.2 provides that a person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:” .
(а) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.
(б) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
(c) While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.
Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)-(c) (emphasis added). “Controlled substance,” ,in turn, is defined to include “any metabolite or derivative of the drug, -substance, or compound” listed in section 124.204. Id. § 321J.1(4) (emphasis added). Section 124.204 lists “[tjetrahy-drocannabinols ... meaning tetrahydro-cannabinol naturally contained in. a plant of the genus Cannabis” as a schedule I substance. Id. § 124.204(4) (u). Carboxy-THC is a metabolite of the tetrahydrocan-nabinol (THC) found in marijuana, a controlled substance.4 Carboxy-THC is found in the mine of a person who has smoked or ingested marijuana.