. Although the information charged Childs under both sections (a) and (c) of Iowa Code section 321J.2(1), the judgment of conviction did not specify whether the district court found him guilty under one or both of the subsections.
. See H.F. 524, 87th G.A., 1st Sess. §§ 4-21 (Iowa 2017) (to be codified at Iowa Code §§ 124E.1-.17) (extending Medical Cannabi-diol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2-10 (enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) ("This section does not apply to marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”),
. Section 124.204 also lists "marijuana" as a prohibited drug. Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (listing marijuana as a schedule I substance).